What Sauces Does Culver’s Have? Culver’s Dipping Sauces Explained!


Culver’s is a popular fast food chain known for its creamy, Wisconsin-style cheese curds, thick-cut onion rings, buttery burgers, and even flaky North Atlantic cod! But did you know that Culver’s also has some delicious dipping sauces and dressings? In this blog post, we’ll take a closer look at all of the sauces, dressing, and condiments that Culver’s has to offer!

Culver’s Dipping Sauces Explained!

What sauces does Culver’s have? Culver’s menu offers 6 dipping sauces, namely:

  1. Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese Sauce
  2. Horseradish Sauce
  3. Shrimp Cocktail Sauce
  4. Sweet Baby Ray’s BBQ Sauce
  5. Tartar Sauce
  6. Frank’s RedHot Buffalo Dipping Sauce

Before you head over to the restaurant to order these delicious sauces, let’s first find out what they are made of and what they taste like.

Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese Sauce

Ingredients: Water, Cheddar Cheese, Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate.

Taste: Buttery, creamy mix of Wisconsin sharp cheddar and fresh dairy, rich, milky flavor with nutty hints.

See also: What Sauces Does Bojangles Have? Ultimate Guide!

Horseradish Sauce

Ingredients: Sour Cream, Dijon Mustard, Mayo, Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Chives.

Taste: Strong, spicy, with rich, acidic notes from vinegar.

Shrimp Cocktail Sauce

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Garlic, Anchovy, Molasses, Onion, Garlic, Chili Pepper Extract, Cayenne Pepper, Onion.

Taste: Sweet, spicy, tangy with hints of umami-rich Worcestershire sauce and sour lemon.

Sweet Baby Ray’s BBQ Sauce

Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Molasses, Pineapple Juice, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Tamarind, Dried Garlic, Celery Seed.

Taste: Sweet, smoky, and tangy with subtle acidic notes.

Tartar Sauce

Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Cucumber, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Green Olive, Salt, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Capers, Mustard Bran, Spice, Xanthan Gum.

Taste: Sweet, sour, and tart with bold notes from green olives and red bell peppers.

Frank’s RedHot Buffalo Dipping Sauce

Ingredients: Buffalo Sauce, Corn Starch & Carrot Fiber.

Taste: Rich buttery taste with spicy notes from cayenne peppers.

Out of all the sauces that Culver’s offers, the one that perhaps the most iconic and well-loved of all the dipping sauces is the Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese Sauce. This sauce is rich and creamy, with just a hint of sharpness from the cheddar cheese. It’s the perfect dip for their famous butter burgers and crinkle-cut fries. Made with dill pickles and real mayo, tartar sauce is another popular choice, providing a bit of a kick to any dish.

For those who prefer something sweet, the Sweet Baby Ray’s BBQ or Shrimp Cocktail Sauce is a great option. And last but not least, there’s Frank’s RedHot Buffalo Dipping Sauce which is perfect for those who like things spicy. No matter what your taste preference may be, Culver’s has a dipping sauce that will suit you perfectly!

See also: What Does A1 Sauce Taste Like?

Culver’s Sauces Nutrition Information

Sauce NameCalories per servingFat (g)Carbohydrates (g)Protein (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)
Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese Sauce130103630410
Horseradish Sauce60620590
Shrimp Cocktail Sauce5001270390
Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ Sauce11002810450
Tartar Sauce360393130340
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Dipping Sauce50100390

Culver’s Dressings Guide

What dressings does Culver’s have? Culver’s offers 6 dressings, including:

  1. Honey Mustard Dressing
  2. Ken’s Blue Cheese Dressing
  3. Ken’s Country French Dressing
  4. Ken’s Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing
  5. Ranch Dressing
  6. Culver’s Vinaigrette

Now let’s see what each Culver’s dressing is like.

Honey Mustard Dressing

Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Honey, Mustard Seed, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Turmeric.

Taste: Sweet, tangy, with notes of spice and herbs.

Ken’s Blue Cheese Dressing

Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream Solids, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic.

Taste: Thick, tangy, creamy, rich, with hints of acidity and spices.

Ken’s Country French Dressing

Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Paprika, Mustard Flour, Tomato Paste, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Beetroot Juice Powder.

Taste: Tangy and sweet with notes of tomatoes, vinegar, and paprika.

Ken’s Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing

Ingredients: Water, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Cucumber Juice, Salt, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid.

Taste: Sweet and tangy with rich strawberry notes and hints of honey.

Ranch Dressing

Ingredients: Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Parsley, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Taste: Rich, creamy, tangy, buttery, milky, and slightly sour.

See also: What Sauces Does Zaxby’s Have? Zaxby’s Sauces Ultimate Guide!

Culver’s Vinaigrette

Ingredients: Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum.

Taste: Zesty, tangy, with rich hints of lemon and vinegar.

Culver’s Dressings Nutrition Information

Dressing NameCalories per servingFat (g)Carbohydrates (g)Protein (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)
Honey Mustard Dressing13062000400
Ken's Blue Cheese Dressing200212115320
Ken's Country French Dressing190151300300
Ken's Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing5001200115
Ranch Dressing180192120380
Culver's Vinaigrette13013300330

Culver’s Condiments

What condiments does Culver’s have? Culver’s menu has an extensive choice of condiments, check it out:

  1. Frank’s RedHot Buffalo Dipping Sauce
  2. Honey Mustard
  3. Ketchup Packet – Dip & Squeeze
  4. Mayonnaise Packet
  5. Shrimp Cocktail Sauce
  6. Sweet Baby Ray’s BBQ Sauce
  7. Horseradish Sauce
  8. Malt Vinegar
  9. Yellow Mustard Packet
  10. Tartar Sauce

In addition to the condiments mentioned above, Culver’s also offers American, Cheddar, and Swiss cheese, as well as bacon.

Conclusion

At Culver’s, they believe that great food starts with great ingredients. That’s why all of Culver’s sauces are made from scratch, using only the finest quality herbs, spices, and vegetables. Culver’s signature sauce is Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese Sauce (a creamy blend of Wisconsin cheddar and fresh dairy), which is perfect for dipping or drizzling over your favorite salad or sandwich – it has a rich, creamy flavor with

For a lighter option, you could try Culver’s honey mustard sauce or one of the vinaigrettes (I strongly recommend trying Raspberry Vinaigrette – it is light and refreshing, has a nice sweet and tangy kick, and has NO fat!). And for something truly unique, try Culver’s tangy blue cheese or zesty horseradish sauce. No matter what you’re in the mood for, we’ve got a sauce to match. Stop by Culver’s today and enjoy a taste of something special.

See also: What Sauces Does Del Taco Have? In-Depth Del Taco Sauce Guide

Culver’s Sauces And Dressings FAQ

Does Culver’s have sweet and sour sauce?

Culver’s used to have sweet and sour sauce. However, the restaurant announced that it discontinued serving sweet and sour sauce in August 2021, calling it a “lower volume menu item.”

What do you dip Culver’s cheese curds in?

Culver’s cheese curds go well with every Culver’s sauce, but we think they taste best with Wisconsin cheddar cheese sauce and Frank’s RedHot Buffalo dipping sauce.

Does Culver’s have Thousand Island dressing?

Culver’s does not have Thousand Island dressing.

Does Culver’s have tartar sauce?

Culver’s does have tartar sauce made from mayo, chopped dill pickles, parsley, lemon juice, sugar, black pepper, and chopped onion.

Does Culver’s have mayo?

Culver’s does have mayo and mayo packets. A serving of Culver’s mayo (14 g) has 94 calories.

Does Culver’s have ketchup?

Culver’s does have ketchup.

Recent Content